You are here:HomePrivacy policy
Wednesday, October 22, 2014 · 11:40 PM

csi basel panorama datenschutz

Data protection guideline / Privacy policy

We know that careful handling of your personal information is extremely important to you. Please take a moment to read the following remarks, which explain how we handle your data.

Last updated: 3th. october 2012.

Collection and use of personal information from our clients

With this declaration, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your personal data for the purposes mentioned.

We commission other companies and individuals to perform various tasks such as

  • Parcel delivery
  • Dispatch of letters or e-mails
  • Advertising measures
  • Customer service
  • Handling payments
  • Database analysis

These service providers have access to the personal information required to perform their tasks. However, they may not use it for other purposes. They are also obliged to handle the information in compliance with this data protection declaration and the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Data traffic in the internet

Please note that all data is transmitted via an open network accessible to all. Data is transmitted across borders and this transmission cannot be controlled, even if the sender and recipient are located in the same country.

Protecting personal data

We take all possible steps to ensure that your personal data cannot be viewed by third parties. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that only authorised persons can access these servers; we have also set up special protection for our technical environment, for example firewalls.

Data processing and use

We automatically collect IP address and website user data when you visit our website. When pooled, this information helps us determine how visitors use our website and how often and long they visit certain pages.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers which we transfer to your computer’s hard drive via your web browser (insofar as it accepts cookies). They allow our system to recognise your browser and offer you a better service. This data is collected separately and not linked with your personal data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer which facilitate analysis of your website use.

The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operator and to render other services associated with website and internet use. Google may also transmit this information to third parties, insofar as this is prescribed by law or third parties are requested to process this data on Google’s behalf.

Google will never link your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent installation of the cookies by changing your browser software settings; however, please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent if you do so.

By using this website, you agree to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

Amendments to this information

We update this information at irregular intervals. At such times, the date of the most recent update at the beginning of the document is also amended.



CSI-BHE AG · Switzerland · info@csi-basel.ch
© 2014 CSI-BHE AG. The content of this website is protected by copyright law and have been prepared for informational purposes only, without being legally binding.
Oct 22, 2014
11:30:00 PM CEST